Concept redesign by JT Design · preview, not the official Belmont House Clinic website

From newborn to elderly.

Complete care for the whole family since 2008. Osteopathy, physiotherapy, pelvic health, massage, acupuncture, podiatry and more, under one roof in Patchway, two minutes from Aztec West.

Open Monday to Saturday5.0 from 156 Google reviews
A baby lying on a spotted blanket while an osteopath gently holds their head
An osteopath examining an older man's shoulder by a sunny window

Fourteen practitioners. One roof, one floor, and a team that works together.

Nina Leadbeater founded Belmont House in 2008 to give North Bristol families top quality osteopathic and complementary care in a spacious, welcoming place. Our team works together on a treatment plan built around you. And if another treatment may work better for you, we have a network of experienced practitioners locally.

Word of mouth has always been our best advertising.

Three members of the Belmont House team smiling at the reception desk
The team at reception.
2008Caring for North Bristol
14Practitioners under one roof
5.0From 156 Google reviews
On siteParking, all on the ground floor

Care for every age

From the newborn to the elderly. Scroll through the ages to see who you'd see, what it costs and how to book.

An osteopath's hands resting gently on a baby's tummy
Newborn

Babies

Laura was one of the first in the UK to complete a Masters in Paediatric Osteopathy. Gentle, cranial techniques, and babies can be treated while they feed.

  • Osteopathy for babies, with Laura or Rebecca
  • The Tongue Tie Clinic, babies up to 6 months. Book with Jenny direct
  • Baby massage, a small-group 4-week course with Siobhan, £50
Babies and children
Laura & Rebecca
£65first visit
A smiling toddler standing at a bead toy in the clinic
12and under

Children

A detailed history and gentle treatment, with colourful toys in reception. Bring milk, finger foods or a favourite toy.

  • Osteopathy for children, follow-ups £50 (0–5) or £54 (6–12)
  • Podiatry for children's feet, walking, nails and skin
  • Under 18s come with a parent or guardian
Babies and children
Laura, Rebecca & James
£65first visit
An osteopath stretching a patient's back and shoulder on a treatment couch
13and up

Aches, pains and sport

Back and neck pain, sciatica, headaches, joint pain and sports injuries. You'll leave with exercises and advice as well as treatment.

  • Osteopathy with Nina, Harry, Marion or Rebecca
  • Physiotherapy with Camilla, and acupuncture with Jane
  • Sports and therapeutic massage with Brad or Siobhan, from £33
Osteopathy
No GP referral needed
£70first visit, then £54
An osteopath gently treating a pregnant patient lying on her side
40weeks

Pregnancy and after

Osteopathy is suitable throughout pregnancy. After birth, Rachel's Mummy MOT checks your posture, pelvic floor and tummy muscles, even if your baby was born years ago.

  • Pregnancy MOT and Mummy MOT, 60 minutes with a written report
  • Pregnancy massage, 90 minutes with Siobhan, £70
  • Restore scar therapy for C-section scars, £70
Pregnancy and Mummy MOT
Rachel, Siobhan & Laura
£70first osteopathy visit
An osteopath examining an older man's shoulder by a sunny window
80and over

Later life

Everything is on the ground floor with parking on site, and you're welcome to bring a friend or relative into the room.

  • Osteopathy for joint and arthritic pain
  • Podiatry and chiropody with James: nails, corns and foot pain
  • Therapeutic massage with Brad or Siobhan
Podiatry and chiropody
Booking for someone? Call us
£60first podiatry visit

Also pelvic health for women and men, physiotherapy, massage, acupuncture, scar therapy, and talking therapy and nutrition. Not sure who to see? Give us a call.

Book online
"Belmont House do not push you for treatment that is not needed."
5.0Google review, one of 156

"We felt really reassured by Laura, who was able to explain what was happening and had lots of knowledge about baby bodies!"

Google review, parents of a four-week-old

"I requested a very urgent appointment and I was squeezed in the same day. I'm now pain free!"

Google review

"My fatigue levels have improved significantly and are the best they have been in four years."

Google review, acupuncture patient

Fourteen pairs of hands

All highly skilled professionals with full indemnity insurance, from osteopaths and physiotherapists to massage therapists, an acupuncturist and a podiatrist.

Meet the team

Some of the team book direct

Psychotherapy with Craig

UKCP registered, from £75 for 50 minutes. Call 07908 667354

Nutrition with Alex

mBANT and CNHC registered. Call 07377 868911

The Tongue Tie Clinic

Babies up to 6 months. Book at thetonguetieclinic.co.uk

Your first visit

The Belmont House Clinic sign on the roadside

Arriving

We're the detached building on the southbound A38 between Aztec West and Filton. Our car park is off Redfield Road, about 50 yards past the Esso garage.

The bright reception area with a curved wooden desk

Inside

Everything is on the ground floor, including the waiting room and a disabled toilet with baby changing. There are toys for little ones.

A treatment room with a padded couch, seen through the open door

Your appointment

About 45 minutes the first time: a full history, an examination and, we aim, your first treatment. Wear loose, comfortable clothes, and bring someone with you if you'd like.

Paying and insurance

Pay at the end by debit card, or by bank transfer beforehand. We don't take credit cards.

Insured with BUPA, AXA PPP, Aviva, Cigna or WPA? Bring your policy number and authorisation code. Most insurers ask for a GP referral first.

Please give 48 hours' notice if you can't make it.

What it costs

Every treatment is private and fee-paying. A first osteopathy or physio appointment is £70, and follow-ups start at £54.

Insurance, payment and policies

Osteopathy

First appointment, 13 and over45 minutes£70
Follow-up, 13 and over30 minutes£54
Double follow-up60 minutes£100
Pregnancy and postpartum, first45 minutes£70
Pregnancy and postpartum, follow-up£54
Babies and children, first0–12 years, 40–45 minutes£65
Babies and children, follow-up0–5 years / 6–12 years£50 / £54

Massage

Sports or therapeutic, 60 minutes£55
45 minutes£45
30 minutes£33
Block of six60 / 45 / 30 minutes£300 / £240 / £180
Pregnancy massage, 90 minutes£70
Baby massage, 4-week course£50

Psychotherapy

Individual, 50 minutesBooked direct with Craig£75
Couples / groups, 50 minutes£90 / £100

Physiotherapy

MSK, first appointment45 minutes£70
MSK, follow-up30 minutes£55
Pelvic health, firstWomen's or men's£110
Pelvic health, follow-up£70
Mummy MOT or Pregnancy MOT, first60 minutes£110
MOT follow-up£70
Women's Health MOT, first£100
Restore scar therapy£70
Breastfeeding clinic, first / follow-up£70 / £65

Podiatry and chiropody

First appointmentGeneral podiatry and chiropody£60
First MSK assessment£70
Follow-up, nail care£40
Follow-up, nails, corns, calluses, verrucas£50
Nail surgery, with two follow-ups£350
Verruca needling£275

Acupuncture

Session with Jane45–60 minutes, with a free phone chat beforehand£60
Health insurance

Our osteopaths are registered with BUPA, AXA PPP, Cigna, Aviva and WPA. With a health cash plan you may be able to claim back the cost.

Do I need a referral?

Not if you're paying yourself. Most insurers ask for a GP referral before treatment starts, so check with yours first.

Cancelling

Please give 48 hours' notice, or the full fee is due. If no one can take your call, leave a message on our 24-hour answering service.

Finding us

Belmont House, Gloucester Road, Patchway, Bristol BS34 5BQ

On the southbound A38 between Aztec West and Filton. Turn into Redfield Road about 50 yards past the Esso garage for our car park.

Open Monday to Saturday

Opening hours
Monday8:30am – 8pm
Tuesday8:30am – 8pm
Wednesday8:30am – 8pm
Thursday8:30am – 8pm
Friday8:30am – 8pm
Saturday9am – 1pm
SundayClosed

Or email info@bristolosteopaths.co.uk

Open today Call Directions Book online
Belmont House Clinic

Your first visit

Address
Belmont House, Gloucester Road, Patchway, Bristol BS34 5BQ
Parking
On site. Turn into Redfield Road, about 50 yards past the Esso garage, on the southbound A38 between Aztec West and Filton.
Phone
0117 377 0518 (24-hour answering service)
What to wear
Loose, comfortable clothes. Bring a friend or relative if you'd like, or ask for a chaperone when you book.
How long
About 45 minutes for a first appointment, 30 for follow-ups.
Paying
Debit card at the end, or bank transfer beforehand. No credit cards. Insured? Bring your policy number and authorisation code.
Cancelling
Please give 48 hours' notice.